Privacy Policy

International Drug Policy Consortium (IDPC), whose principal place of business is at: First Floor, 61 Mansell Street, London, E1 8AN, United Kingdom.

This privacy policy governs the way the IDPC collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from the users (each, a “user”) of the idpc.net website (“site”).

Your privacy

IDPC are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our website. We recognise and fully accept our responsibility to safeguard your privacy, confidentiality and security. In this Privacy Policy, we have provided detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions in which we may disclose it and how we keep it secure.

Collection and use of personal information

In general, you can browse our website without giving us any personal information. To understand our visitor’s needs and continually improve our site we use several tools to analyse traffic. However, we only collect anonymous, aggregate statistics. A specific visit to our site is not tied to a specific IP address.

Sharing your personal information

The information we collect is kept as secure as possible within IDPC and is not shared with any other company or organisation without your express consent. We do not sell, trade, or rent users’ personal information to others. The only exception to this is if IDPC are required to release this information by law, in which case we will seek to inform you.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact without Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about users means of connection to our Site. Such as the operating system and the internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

Traffic data and cookies

IDPC tracks non-personal statistical information about visits to our website using cookies. Cookies are small text files containing information that a website transfers to your computer as you browse our website. They are essential for the effective operation of our website, by tracking your use of the website and allowing us to recognise when you revisit out website.

These cookies and tracking of website visits are operated by Google Analytics and AddThis.

You can disable cookies at any time. However, this may affect the functionality of the website.  

Newsletter

We use MailChimp as our “marketing platform” to send you the laerts. Subscribing to the newsletters entails that the information that you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing. You can learn more about MailChimp’s privacy practices here. Each newsletter that we send to you will include an unsubscribe button at the footer. You can unsubscribe using that button or by emailing us at contact@idpc.net.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to information on external websites. We do not control these sites and are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting these sites.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve our right to make any changes and updates to this privacy policy without giving you notice as and when we need to. The most up to date privacy policy is posted on our website, so please check back from time to time.

Contacting us

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please contact us at:

International Drug Policy Consortium                                                                   

First Floor,

61 Mansell Street, London,

E1 8AN

 

+44 (0) 20 7324 2975

contact@idpc.net